Menu

Privacy Policy

Version dated March 2014


NOTE: BY REGISTERING WITH US OR USING OUR WEBSITE YOU ARE DEEMED TO HAVE READ AND ACCEPTED THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

1. Who We Are

The Lavacow website (‘Site’) is owned and operated by Lavacow S.R.L, incorporated in Bucharest, registered with the Romanian Trade Register under number J40/9523/30.07.2013, having Sole Registration Code RO32079313, with registered office in 5, C.A. Rosetti Street, 1st District, Bucharest, 010281  (the terms ‘us’ ‘our’ and ‘we’ being construed accordingly).

2. What this Privacy Policy does

a. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use information relating to you, from which you can be identified (known as ‘Personal Data’). It should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use and other terms and conditions that you are asked to sign up to when you use our auction services (‘Services”), since these may contain additional information regarding how we use your Personal Data;

b. We are committed to ensuring that your Personal Data is protected, in conformity with notification no. 36644, in accordance with our legal obligations under Law No. 677/2001 on the Protection of Individuals with Regard to the Processing of Personal Data and the Free Movement of Such Data, amended and completed and Law No. 506/2004 on the Processing of Personal Data and the Protection of Privacy in the Electronic Communications Sector;

c. We may occasionally amend this Privacy Policy to deal with updates to the law or changes in our business or operations. You should therefore re-visit this page from time to time to ensure that you have seen the latest version;

d. Nothing in this Policy is intended to prejudice any rights that your may have in relation to your Personal Data under applicable data protection law.

3. Personal Data that we collect

We may collect the following Personal Data about you:

a. Your name and contact information including address, telephone and email address. We may also collect contact details relating to your employees, agents or representatives and you should ensure that the relevant individual agrees to the processing of his/her personal information as described in this Privacy Policy;

b. Account details and other information relating to your transactions/dealings with us and your use of our Services;

c. Credit history (where you open an account with us as a buyer or bidder); 

d. Other information that you submit to us, for example, when you have a comment/complaint, submit a question, take part in a customer survey or where you express an interest in receiving marketing material or request further information.

4. What we do with the Personal Data

We store and use Personal Data that we collect for the following purposes:

a. to provide you with products and services;

b. to perform or enforce any contract that we have with you;

c. to understand your needs and provide you with a better service or generally improve our services and products;

d. to send promotional and marketing materials about us, our services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting. We may contact you for these purposes by telephone, SMS, post or e-mail. You are free to request to have your name removed from our marketing database at any time although we may still need to hold and process your Personal Data for other purposes referred to in this Privacy Policy;

e. to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail;

f. to customise our Site in line with your particular interests or preferences;

g. for our internal business record keeping, tax, accounting and audit purposes;

h. to carry out identity and credit checks (for example, in relation to buyers and bidders);

i. in connection with legal and regulatory matters that we need to deal with; 

j. other lawful purposes as may be notified to you from time to time.

5. Where your Personal Data may be passed on to?

a. We may transfer your Personal Data externally:

1. to professional advisors, third party suppliers or subcontractors who perform our contract obligations or who assist us in conducting our business such as data hosting, call centre operations, e-mail management services analytics or other services in relation to our Site or Services; 

2. when we believe it is necessary to comply with the law; or we need to do this in connection with protecting our business or enforcing our legal rights, or we need to protect another person's rights, property, or safety or we need to act against actual or suspected illegal activity and reduce unwarranted risk to our business. This includes, but is not limited to, exchanging information with third parties such as the police, the courts, other law enforcement agencies, debt collection agencies and regulatory authorities;

3. when you were recommended by a another bidder, the recommender will know that you have registered with us; subject to your registration, the recommender bidder may win certain discount points to use in relation with Lavacow.

b. With your permission, we may sometimes use your Personal Data to send you promotional information from carefully selected third parties which you may find interesting.

c. We may transfer your Personal Data (as part of a transfer of our customer, supplier or marketing database) to a third party acquirer or investor where there is a reorganization or sale of all or part of our business. In such a case we will take appropriate measures to ensure that the security of your Personal Data continues to be respected in line with this Privacy Policy.

d. We may disclose aggregate statistics regarding user behavior as a measure of interest in, and use of, the Sites and emails to third parties in the form of aggregate data that do not describe or identify any individual user.

e. All use of your Personal Data will be subject to us observing applicable legal obligations and your legal rights (see the ‘Your Legal Rights’ section below).

6. Security

a. We are committed to ensuring that any Personal Data we hold about you is properly safeguarded. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised access or disclosure and any loss, destruction or damage.

b. We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data from external threats, however, please be aware that there are inherent security risks of sending information by public networks or on public computers and we cannot therefore guarantee the security of any data disclosed or transmitted over the internet.

c. Where you sign-up to participate in auctions or receive other services available through this Site (‘Services’) you will be provided with log-in information and may have the ability to set passwords to allow you to access a personal account page. Where we do so, it is on the condition that you will be responsible for ensuring that such log-in information and any passwords are kept secure and confidential at all times. You will not share any log-in information or passwords, without our express authorisation. We cannot be responsible for any loss or damage caused by your negligence, misuse of log-in details or your decision to share account access with others.

7. Phishing

If you receive an email or other correspondence requesting that you provide any sensitive information (including your password or credit card information) via email or to a site that does not seem to be affiliated with the Sites, or that otherwise seems suspicious to you, please do not provide such information, and report such request to us at office@lavacow.com.

8. Our Use of Cookies

a. A cookie is a small text file which is placed on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are used to enable web sites to be customised to users’ needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about that user’s preferences. A cookie may be added to your computer and will then help analyse your browsing or remember your log-in details next time you visit. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages of our website are being used. This helps us improve our website in order to tailor it to customers’ needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. Overall, cookies should help us provide a better Site, by enabling us to monitor which pages users find useful and which they do not.

b. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any confidential information about you.

c. You can usually choose to accept or decline cookies through the settings on your web-browser (e.g. Internet Explorer). If you refuse to accept cookies, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of all the features on this Site.

9. Links to Other Websites

Our Site may contain links to other external websites (‘Third Party Sites’). We do not have any control over such Third Party Sites to which we link and we cannot be held responsible for the privacy of any personal information which you provide after you have used any link on our Site to visit these Third Party Sites. You should exercise caution and look for any applicable privacy statement or policy appearing on such Third Party Site.

10. Your Legal Rights

In accordance with your legal rights, you may request the following in connection with your Personal Data:

a. You can indicate to us at any time that you do not want your Personal Data to be used by us for direct marketing purposes;

b. You can tell us if Personal Data that we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date;

c. You can ask us not to process Personal Data about you that causes substantial unwarranted damage or distress, however we may not always be bound to act on such a request (e.g. if we need to continue to process your data for contractual or legal reasons); 

d. You may request information regarding the Personal Data which we hold about you. If you would like to make such a request please get in touch using the address in the ‘Contact Us’ section below. Please note that a small administration fee may be payable and we may ask for further information to clarify your request or verify your identity before responding to your request.

11. To unsubscribe from communications from Lavacow

If you would like to unsubscribe from newsletters or emails sent out by Lavacow, then please click on the unsubscribe link which is located within every newsletter.

12. Contact us

If you need to contact us in relation to this Privacy Policy or the matters above, please send an email to: office@lavacow.com, call us at telephone number: +40 756 091 255, or write to us at Lavacow, 5, C.A. Rosetti Street, 1st District, Bucharest, 010281.

LOGIN TO LAVACOW

×
×

Join Our Newsletter

Get notified of upcoming auctions and works of interest.

×

In order to place bids you have to fill in your Account Information with the mandatory Auction Settings.
Go to Auction Settings

Your bid was successfully received.